OC & Associates International Accounting Office OC & Associates English Site OC & Associates Site Map OC & Associates English Site OC & Associates Japanese Site
about OC & Associates Our people in OC & Associates Professional Services of OC & Associates Information from OC & Associates OC & Associates Links Careers OC & Associates
OC & Associates Consulting with Clients
Top Page > Professional Services > Consulting Service
OC & Associates Consulting Service
OC & Associates can provide effective advice to many of your accounting and HR related problems you may have. Our group of CPA·s, Certified Public Tax Accountants (CPTA·s), Social Insurance and Labor Consultants and CIA·s allow us to provide easy to understand and accurate advice in various areas.

Assistance in setting up operations in Japan

Starting up business in Japan requires intimate familiarity with local tax and labor legislation. The time it takes your in-house experts to acquire this knowledge costs many times what is required if a Japanese professional were to perform the task. OC & Associates has years of experience assisting in the set up of operations for foreign entities in Japan. We can assist you to set up your business expediently and properly, from tax and payroll registration procedures and reviewing employment agreements to setting up an infrastructure for your Japanese entity, even including initial cost estimations for your start up activity broken out by monthly costs during the first fiscal year.

Employment agreement and employee work rules preparation/review

This can include hiring and contracting employees for a foreign company in Japan. The reviewing of employment contracts and employee work rules from the income tax perspective and advising the employer on the latest legislation governing employment in Japan are among our services.

Consolidation and disclosure assistance services

Other areas of assistance at OC & Associates are services such as Consolidations and Disclosures - Does your company need help in consolidating / combining, providing adequate disclosure for your various entities? We have experienced professionals, who can not only guide you, but can actually assist in the consolidation process.
Translations - We perform translations of financial statements / annual reports for dozens of companies annually. Our team of experts will ensure that all of your financial translations are accurate and of a high standard.

Assistance in preparing and presenting IR information for foreign investors

Foreign investment in Japan usually involves meticulous reporting and presentation of the development of each fiscal year for the foreign investors in English. OC & Associates can assist you in preparing and/or presenting IR information, including the conversion of Japanese financial statements into US-GAAP or IFRS.

Internal controls

We can assist in documenting your current internal controls and also offer suggestions on how to strengthen them. Many of our clients have limited resources to implement segregation of duties - we can offer recommendations on how to maintain a high level of internal controls with minimum personnel.

Taxes

We can work with you in resolving FAS109 and FIN48 matters you may encounter with your group auditors.

Rates

Our standard hourly rates for consulting services depend on the seniority of the professional you require. Please refer to the table below.
Position Hourly Rates (JPY)
Partner20,000-25,000
Director16,000-19,000
Manager12,000-15,000
Senior9,000-11,000
Staff6,000-8,000
Junior staff 3,000-4,500
We are happy to provide you with a quote. Please contact OC & Associates through our website, call us or e-mail us and we'll contact you to set up a free initial consultation.
OC & Associates Professional Services
OC & Associates Accounting and Payroll Outsourcing Services
OC & Associates Internal Audit Support
OC & Associates Financial Audits
OC & Associates Taxes and Consumption Tax Review Services
OC & Associates Shared Service
OC & Associates Staffing Service
OC & Associates Forensic Accounting
OC & Associates Social Insurance
OC & Associates Investor Relations Support
OC & Associates Consulting
OC & Associates Tax Representative Agent Services and Expatriate Payroll
OC & Associates Nominal Representative Director
OC & Associates Global Affiliations
OC & Associates Global Network with Kreston International
OC & Associates Latest Newsletter
Top Page
Access Disclaimer Privacy Policy Copyright 2017 OC & Associates K.K.